Back to top
M

District Court Addresses

APPENDIX M: District Court Addresses

You have already learned that the Federal court system is broken into districts. Some states have more than one district, and some districts also have more than one division, or more than one courthouse. We have compiled the following list of United States District Courts to help you figure out where to send your complaint.

We have listed the courts in alphabetical order by state. Find your state in the following list and then look for the county your prison is in. Under the name of your county, you will find the address of the U.S. District Court where you should send your complaint. All special instructions are in italics.

ALABAMA (11th Circuit)

Northern District of Alabama: Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Saint Clair, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Winston

United States District Court
Hugo L. Black U. S. Courthouse
1729 Fifth Avenue North, Birmingham, AL 35203

 

Middle District of Alabama
The Middle District of Alabama has three divisions:

The Northern Division: Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, and Pike.

The Southern Division: Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, and Houston.

The Eastern Division: Chambers, Lee, Macon, Randolph, Russell, and Tallapoosa.

All official papers for all the divisions should be sent to:

Ms. Debra Hackett
Clerk of the Court, U.S.D.C.
P.O. Box 711, Montgomery, AL 36101-0711

 

Southern District of Alabama
Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conceuh, Dallas, Escambia, Hale, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Perry, Washington, Wilcox.

 

U.S.D.C. Southern District of Alabama
113 St. Joseph Street, Mobile, AL 36602

ALASKA (9th Circuit)

District of Alaska

Documents for cases in any county in Alaska may be filed in Anchorage, or in the divisional office where the case is located (addresses below).

U.S. District Court Clerk’s Office
222 W. 7th Avenue, #4
Anchorage, AK 99513

U.S. District Court
PO Box 020349
Juneau, AK 99802

U.S. District Court
648 Mission Street
Room 507
Ketchikan, AK 99901

U.S. District Court
101 12th Ave
Rm 332
Fairbanks, AK 99701

U.S. District Court
PO Box 130
Nome, AK 99762

 

ARIZONA (9th Circuit)

District of Arizona – The District of Arizona covers the entire state, but it is divided into three divisions with the following counties:

Phoenix Division: Maricopa, Pinal, Yuma, La Paz, Gila

Prescott Division: Apache, Navajo, Coconino, Mohave, Yavapai

You should send all documents for cases in the Phoenix OR the Prescott division to the Phoenix Courthouse, at:

 

Sandra Day O’Connor U.S. Courthouse
401 West Washington Street, Suite 130, SPC 1

Phoenix, AZ 85003-2118

 

Tucson Division: Pima, Cochise, Santa Cruz, Graham, Greenlee

Send all documents for cases in the Tucson Division to:

Evo A. DeConcini U.S. Courthouse
405 West Congress Street, Suite 1500
Tucson AZ 85701-5010

ARKANSAS (8th Circuit)

Eastern District of Arkansas has five divisions.

Northern Division 1: Cleburne, Fulton, Independence Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone

Eastern Division 2: Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis, and Woodruff

Western Division 4: Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Saline, Van Buren, White, Yell.

Send documents for cases that arise in any of these three divisions to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
U.S. Post Office & Courthouse
600 West Capitol, #A149, Little Rock, AR 72201-3325

 

Jonesboro Division 3: Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph

Send documents for cases in this division to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
615 S. Main Street, Rm. 312, Jonesboro, AR 72401

 

Pine Bluff Division 5: Arkansas, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, and Lincoln

Send documents for cases in this division to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
100 E. 8th
Ave., Rm. 3103, Pine Bluff, AR 71601

Western District of ArkansasHas six divisions. You should send documents to the division where the case arose.

 

El Dorado Division 1: Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita, and Union.

United States Courthouse & Post Office
101 S. Jackson Ave., Room 205, El Dorado, AR 71730-6133

 

Fort Smith Division 2: Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, and Sebastian.

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
Judge Isaac C. Parker Federal Building
P.O. Box 1547, Fort Smith, AR 72902-1547

 

Harrison Division 3: Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton, and Searcy

Fayetteville Division 5: Benton, Madison, and Washington.

Send documents for cases in these two divisions to:

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
John Paul Hammerschmidt Federal Building
35 E. Mountain Street, Room 510,
Fayetteville, AR 72701-5354

 

Texarkana Division 4: Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, and Sevier.

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office
U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
500 N. State Line Ave., Room 302,
Texarkana, AR 71854-5961

 

Hot Springs Division 6: Clark, Garland, Hot Spring, Montgomery, and Pike.

 

U.S. District Court Clerk's Office, U.S. Courthouse
100 Reserve St., Room 347, Hot Springs, AR 71901-4143

CALIFORNIA (9th Circuit)

Northern District of CaliforniaSan Jose Branch: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

Send documents for cases in this branch to:

U.S. District Courthouse
280 South 1st Street, Room 2112, San Jose, CA 95113
Oakland Branch: Alameda, Contra Costa

Send documents for cases in this branch to:

 

Ronald V. Dellums Federal Building
& United States Courthouse
1301 Clay Street, Suite 400S, Oakland, CA 94612

 

San Francisco Office: Del Norte, Humbolt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Sonoma

Send documents for cases in this branch to:

 

U.S. District Courthouse, Clerk’s Office
450 Golden Gate Ave., Box 36060, San Francisco, CA 94102

 

Eastern District of California – Has two divisions. Send your documents to the division where your case arose.

Fresno Division: Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne.

 

U.S. District Court
2500 Tulare Street, Room 1501, Fresno, CA 93721

 

Sacramento Division: Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba.

 

U.S. District Court
501 I Street, Suite. 4-200, Sacramento, CA 95814

 

Central District of California–The Central District is divided into three divisions, covering Los Angeles, Orange County, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura. Choose the division that applies to the county.

 

Western Division: Los Angeles, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

 

U.S. Courthouse
312 N. Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012

 

Eastern Division:  Riverside, San Bernardino.

 

George E. Brown, Jr. Federal Building
and United States Courthouse,
3470 Twelfth Street, Riverside, CA 92501-3801

 

Southern Division: Orange County
Ronald Reagan Federal Building and United States Courthouse
411 West 4th Street, Room 1053, Santa Ana, CA 92701-4516

 

Southern District of California: Imperial, San Diego

 

U.S. District Court, Office of the Clerk
Southern District of California
333 West Broadway, Suite 420, San Diego, CA 92101

 

COLORADO (10th Circuit)

District of Colorado – Send all documents to:

Clerk's Office
Alfred A. Arraj United States Courthouse Room A-105
901 19th Street. Denver, Colorado 80294-3589

CONNECTICUT (2d Circuit)

District of Connecticutthere are three U.S. District Courthouses in the District of Connecticut. You can file your complaint in any of the following locations

U.S. Courthouse
141 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510

U.S. Courthouse
915 Lafayette Boulevard
Bridgeport, CT 06604

U.S. Courthouse
450 Main Street
Hartford, CT 06103

 

DELAWARE (3d Circuit)

District of Delaware
U.S. District Court
844 N. King Street, Suite 18, Wilmington, DE 19801
 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (D.C. Circuit)

District for the District of Columbia

United States District Court for the District of Columbia
333 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

FLORIDA

Northern District of Florida There are four divisions in the Northern District of Florida, and you must file your complaint in the division in which your case arose:

 

Pensacola Division: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton.

 

U.S. Federal Courthouse
100 North Palafox St., Pensacola, FL 32502-4839

 

Panama City Division: Jackson, Holmes, Washington, Bay, Calhoun, and Gulf.

U.S. Federal Courthouse
30 W. Government St., Second Floor, Panama City, FL 32401

 

Tallahassee Division: Leon, Gadsden, Liberty, Franklin, Wakulla, Jefferson, Taylor, and Madison.

 

U.S. Federal Courthouse
111 N. Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301

 

Gainesville Division: Alachua, Lafayette, Dixie, Gilchrist, and Levy

U.S. Federal Courthouse
401 S.E. First Ave. Suite. 243, Gainesville, FL 32601

 

Middle District of Florida - There are five divisions in the Middle District of Florida; you should file your case in the division in which your case arose.

 

Tampa Division: Hardee, Hemando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, and Sarasota.

 

Clerk’s Office, United States District Court
Sam M. Gibbons US Courthouse
801 N. Florida Avenue

Tampa, Florida 33602-3800

 

Ft. Myers Division: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, and Lee.

 

Clerk’s Office, United States District Court
US Courthouse & Federal Building
2110 First Street Fort Myers, FL 33901-3083

 

Orlando Division: Brevard, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, and Volusia.

 

U.S. Courthouse
401 West Central Boulevard, Room 1200
Orlando, Florida 32801-0120

 

Jacksonville Division: Baker, Bradford, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Suwanne, and Union.

 

United States Courthouse
300 North Hogan Street,
Jacksonville, FL 32202

 

Ocala Division: Citrus, Lake, Marion, Sumter

Clerk’s Office
United States District Court
Golden-Collum Memorial Federal Building

207 N.W. Second Street, Ocala, FL 34475-6666

 

Southern District of Florida - the Southern District of Florida covers the following counties: Broward, Collier, Dade, Glades, Hendry, Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie. There are five divisions in the Southern District of Florida. You can file your case in any one of them.

United States District Court Clerk’s Office
299 East Broward Boulevard, Room 108
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

United States District Court Clerk’s Office
300 South Sixth Street, Fort Pierce, FL 34950

United States District Court Clerk’s Office
301 Simonton Street, Key West, FL 33040

United States District Court Clerk’s Office
400 North Miami Avenue, 8th Floor, Miami, FL 33128

 

United States District Court Clerk’s Office
701 Clematis St., Room 202, West Palm Beach, FL 33401

GEORGIA (11th Circuit)

Northern District of Georgia - covers the following counties: Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, Dade, Dawson, DeKalb, Douglas, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Fulton, Gilmer, Gordon, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Haralson, Heard, Henry, Jackson, Lumpkin, Meriwether, Murray, Newton, Paulding, Pickens, Pike, Polk, Rabun, Rockdale, Spalding, Stephens, Towns, Troup, Union, Walker, White, and Whitfield.

There are four Divisions in the Northern District of Georgia, but all prisoners should file their 1983 cases at the following main location:

U.S. District Court
Northern District of Georgia
2211 U.S. Courthouse,
75 Ted Turner Dr S.W.
Atlanta, GA 30303

 

Middle District of Georgia - The Middle District of Georgia is divided into six divisions. You can file your case in any division where you are, where the defendant is, or where the claim arose.

 

Albany Division: Baker, Ben Hill, Calhoun, Crisp, Dougherty, Early, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Schley, Sumter, Terrell, Turner, Worth, and Webster.

 

C. B. King U.S. Courthouse
201 West Broad Avenue
Albany, Georgia 31701

 

Athens Division: Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Greene, Hart, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe, and Walton.

 

U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
P.O. Box 1106,
Athens, GA 30601

 

Columbus Division: Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot, and Taylor.

 

U.S. Post Office and Court House
P.O. Box 124 ,
Columbus, GA 31902

 

 

Macon Division: Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Butts, Crawford, Dooly, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Macon, Monroe, Peach, Putnam, Twiggs, Upson, Washington, Wilcox, and Wilkinson.

 

William A. Bootle Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
P.O. Box 128
Macon, GA 31202

 

Thomasville Division: Brooks, Colquitt, Decatur, Grady, Seminole, Thomas.

Thomasville is not staffed, so file all complaints for the Thomasville Division in the Valdosta Courthouse, address below.

Valdosta Division: Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, and Tift.

 

U.S. Courthouse and Post Office
401 N. Patterson Street, Suite 212,
Valdosta, GA 31601

 

Southern District of Georgia - The Southern District of Georgia consists of six divisions. You can bring your case in the division where the defendant lives or the actions occurred.

Augusta Division: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Jefferson, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Tauaferro, Warren, and Wilkes.

 

Dublin Division: Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Telfair, Treutlen, and Wheeler.

All cases in the Augusta and Dublin divisions should be filed at:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse
600 James Brown Blvd.,
Augusta, GA 30901

 

Savannah Division: Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Liberty

Waycross Division: Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, and Ware.

Statesboro Division: Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jenkins, Screven, Toombs, and Tatnall.

All cases in Savannah, Waycross and Statesboro divisions should be filed in:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse
125 Bull Street, Room 304, Savannah, GA 31401

 

Brunswick Division: Appling, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Long, McIntosh, Wayne

All cases in the Brunswick Division should be filed in:

 

Clerk’s Office, U.S. Courthouse
801 Gloucester Street, Suite 220, Brunswick, GA 31520

GUAM (9th Circuit)

District of Guam
U.S. Courthouse, 4th floor
520 West Soledad Avenue, Hagåtña, Guam 96910

 

 

HAWAII (9th Circuit)

District of Hawaii
U.S. Courthouse
300 Ala Moana Blvd., Room C338, Honolulu, HI 96850

IDAHO (9th Circuit)

District of Idaho - There are three divisions in the District of Idaho:

 

Southern Division Ada, Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley, and Washington.

 

James A. McClure Federal Building & U.S. Courthouse
550 W. Fort St., Suite 400, Boise, ID 83724

 

Northern Division: Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Clearwater, Idaho, Kootenai, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce, and Shoshone.

 

U.S. Courthouse
6450 N. Mineral Dr. Coeur d'Alene, ID 83815

 

Eastern Division: Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Blaine, Bonneville, Butte, Camas, Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lincoln, Lemhi, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, and Twin Falls.

 

U.S. Courthouse
801 E Sherman St., Suite 119, Pocatello, ID 83201

ILLINOIS (7th Circuit)

Northern District of Illinois - There are two divisions in the Northern District of Illinois.

Western Division: Boone, Carroll, DeKalb, Jo Davies, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, and Winnebago.

 

Stanley J. Roszkowski United States Courthouse
327 South Church Street, Rockford, IL 61101

 

Eastern Division: Cook, Dupage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, Lasalle, and Will.

 

Everett McKinley Dirksen Building
219 South Dearborn Street, Chicago, IL 60604

 

Central District of Illinois – There are four divisions in the Central District of Illinois. You must file your case in the division in which the claim arose.

 

Peoria Division: Bureau, Fulton, Hancock, Knox, Livingston, Marshall, McDonough, McLean, Pedria, Putnam, Stark, Tazewell, and Woodford.

 

305 U.S. Courthouse
100 N.E. Monroe Street, Peoria, IL 61602

 

Rock Island Division: Henderson, Henry, Mercer, Rock Island, and Warren.

40 U.S. Courthouse
211 19th Street, Rock Island IL 61201

 

Springfield Division: Adams, Brown, Cass, Christian, DeWitt, Greene, Logan, Macoupin, Mason, Menard, Montgomery, Pike Calhoun, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, and Shelby.

151 U.S. Courthouse
600 E. Monroe Street, Springfield IL 62701

 

Urbana Division: Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Kankakee, Macon, Moultrie, and Piatt.

 

218 U.S. Courthouse
201 S. Vine Street, Urbana IL 61802

 

Southern District of Illinois: Alexander, Bond, Calhoun, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jersey, Johnson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, St. Clair, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White, and Williamson.

 

There are two courthouse locations in the Southern District of Illinois, but prisoners can file cases in either one.

U.S. Courthouse
301 West Main Street
Benton, IL 62812|

U.S. Courthouse
750 Missouri Avenue
East St. Louis, IL 62201

INDIANA (7th Circuit)

Northern District of Indiana – There are four divisions in the Northern District of Indiana. You should file in the division where your claim arose.

Fort Wayne Division: Adams, Allen, Blackford, DeKalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells and Whitley counties.

 

U.S. Courthouse
1300 S. Harrison St., Fort Wayne, IN 46802

 

Hammond Division: Lake and Porter counties.

 

U.S. Courthouse
5400 Federal Plaza, Suite 2300, Hammond, IN 46320

 

Lafayette Division: Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe, Warren, and White counties.

 

U.S. Courthouse

230 N. Fourth St., Room 105, Lafayette, IN 47901

 

South Bend Division: Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Kosciusko, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, and Wabash Counties.

 

U.S. Courthouse

204 S Main St., South Bend, IN 46601

 

Southern District of Indiana – There are four divisions in the Southern District of Indiana. File where your claim arose.

 

Indianapolis Division: Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clinton, Decatur, Delaware, Fayette, Fountain, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union, and Wayne.

 

U.S. District Court
46 East Ohio Street, Room 105, Indianapolis, IN 46204

 

Terre Haute Division: Clay, Greene, Knox, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, and Vigo.

 

U.S. District Court
921 Ohio Street, Room 104, Terre Haute, IN 47807

 

Evansville Division: Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, and Warrick.

 

U.S. District Court
101 Northwest MLK Boulevard, Room 304, Evansville, IN 47708

 

New Albany Division: Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Scott, Switzerland, and Washington.

 

U.S. District Court
121 West Spring Street, Room 210, New Albany, IN 47150

 

IOWA (8th Circuit)

Northern District of IowaThere are four divisions in the Northern District of Iowa, and two different locations to file papers.

 

Cedar Rapids Division: Benton, Cedar, Grundy, Hardin, Iowa, Jones, Linn, and Tama.

 

Eastern Division: Allamakee, Blackhawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Chickasaw, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Floyd, Howard, Jackson, Mitchell, Winneshiek

Cases arising in either the Cedar Rapids or the Eastern Division should be filed with the clerk of the court at the Cedar Rapids location:

 

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa, Clerk’s Office
111 Seventh Ave SE, Box 12
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401-2101

 

Western Division: Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Ida, Lyon, Monona, O’Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, and Woodbury.

 

Central Division: Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cerro Gordo, Emmet, Franklin, Hamilton, Hancock, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster, Winnebago, Worth, Wright,

Cases arising in the Western or Central Division should be filed in Sioux City:

 

US District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
320 Sixth Street, Sioux City, IA 51101

 

Southern District of Iowa – There are three divisions in the Southern District of Iowa, and you should file your case at the division in which your claims arose.

 

Central Division: Adaire, Adams, Appanoose, Boone, Clarke, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Greene, Guthri, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Wapello, Warren, and Wayne.

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa
123 East Walnut Street, Des Moines, Suite 300, IA 50309

 

Western Division: Audubon, Cass, Freemont, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattamie, and Shelby.

 

U. S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa
8 South 6th
Street, Room 313
Council Bluffs, IA 51501

 

Eastern Division: Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Johnson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Van Buren, and Washington.

 

U. S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa
131 East 4th Street, Suite 150
Davenport, IA 52801

KANSAS (10th Circuit)

District of Kansas You can file your case at any of the following courthouses.

 

Robert J. Dole Courthouse
500 State Ave, Room 259,
Kansas City, Kansas 66101

U.S. Courthouse
444 S.E. Quincy,
Room 490
Topeka, Kansas 66683

 

U.S. Courthouse
401 N. Market,
Room 204
Wichita, Kansas 67202

KENTUCKY (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of Kentucky The Eastern District of Kentucky has several divisions, but you can file all pleadings in the main office. The District includes the following counties: Anderson, Bath, Bell, Boone, Bourbon, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Clark, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Greenup, Harlan, Harrison, Henry, Jackson, Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, McCreary, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Mason, Menifee, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Robertson, Rockcastle, Rowan, Scott, Shelby, Trimble, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe, and Woodford.

 

U.S. District Court
Robert R. Carr, Clerk
101 Barr St.,
Lexington, KY 40507

 

Western District of Kentucky – The Western District of Kentucky has several divisions, but you can file at any of the following locations.

Bowling Green Division: Adair, Allen, Barren, Butler, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Edmonson, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Russell, Simpson, Taylor, Todd, and Warren.

 

Clerk’s Office
241 East Main Street, Suite 120
Bowling Green, KY 42101-2175

 

Louisville Division: Breckinridge, Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Spencer, and Washington.

 

Gene Snyder U.S. Courthouse, Clerks Office
601 W. Broadway, Rm. 106, Louisville, KY 40202

 

Owensboro Division: Daviess, Grayson, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg, Ohio, Union, and Webster

 

U.S. District Court, Clerk’s Office
423 Frederica St., Suite 126, Owensboro, KY 42301-3013

 

Paducah Division: Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, McCracken, Marshall, and Trigg.

 

U.S. District Court, Clerk’s Office
501 Broadway, Suite 127, Paducah, KY 42001-6801

LOUISIANA (5th Circuit)

Eastern District of Louisiana This district has several divisions, but all documents may be filed in New Orleans. The Eastern District of Louisiana includes the following counties: Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, Saint Bernard, Saint Charles, Saint James, Saint John the Baptist, Saint Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, and Washington.

 

U.S. District Court
500 Poydras Street New Orleans, LA 70130

 

Middle District of Louisiana – There is only one courthouse in the Middle District of Louisiana, and it covers the following counties: Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Saint Helena, West Baton Rouge, and West Feliciana.

U.S. District Court
777 Florida Street, Suite 139 Baton Rouge, LA 70801

 

Western District of Louisiana There are several divisions in the Western District, but all pleadings should be filed at the below address. The district includes the following counties: Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, Jefferson Davis, De Soto, East Carroll, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Saint Landry, Saint Martin, Saint Mary, Tensas, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll, and Winn.

United States Courthouse, Tony R. Moore, Clerk
300 Fannin Street, Suite 1167, Shreveport, LA 71101-3083

MAINE (1st Circuit)

District of Maine There are two divisions in Maine, you should file in the appropriate division, as explained below.

Bangor Division: Arronstrook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, Washington. Cases from one of these counties, file at:

Clerk, U.S. District Court
202 Harlow Street

Bangor, Maine 04401

Portland Division: Androscoggin, Cumberland, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Sagadahoc, York. Cases that arise in these counties should be filed at the Portland Courthouse, except if you are in prison at Thomaston or Warren, in which case you should file at the above Bangor location.

Clerk, U.S. District Court
156 Federal Street, Portland, Maine 04401

MARYLAND (4th Circuit)

District of Maryland – There are two divisions in the District of Maryland, and you can file in either location.

U.S. Courthouse
101 W. Lombard Street
Baltimore, MD 21201

U.S. Courthouse
6500 Cherrywood Lane
Greenbelt, MD 20770

MASSACHUSETTS (1st Circuit)

District of Massachusetts – There are three divisions in the District of Massachusetts.

 

Eastern Division: Barnstable, Bristol, Dukes, Essex, Middlesex, Nantucket, Norfolk, Plymouth, and Suffolk.

 

John Joseph Moakley, U.S. Courthouse
1 Courthouse Way – Suite 2300, Boston, MA 02210

 

Central Division: Worcester County

 

Harold D. Donohue Federal Building & Courthouse
595 Main Street, Worcester, MA 01608

 

Western Division: Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden, and Hampshire.

 

 

Federal Building & Courthouse
300 State Street, Suite 120,
Springfield, MA 01105

 

MICHIGAN (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of Michigan – There are several divisions in this district, but you can file in whichever courthouse you want. The Eastern District of Michigan includes the following counties: Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Genesee, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Jackson, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Midland, Monroe, Montmorency, Oakland, Ogemaw, Oscodo, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Saint Clair, Sanilac, Shiawassee, Tuscola, Washtenaw, and Wayne.

 

U.S. District Courthouse
P.O. Box 8199
Ann Arbor, MI 48107

U.S. District Courthouse
P.O. Box 913
Bay City, Michigan 48707

Theodore Levin
U.S. Courthouse
231 W. Lafayette Blvd
Detroit, Michigan 48226.

U.S. District Courthouse
600 Church Street,
Room 140
Flint, Michigan 48502

 

 

 

 

Western District of Michigan – there is a Northern and a Southern Division in the Western District of Michigan, but you can file your complaint at the headquarters in Grand Rapids. The Western District includes the following counties: Alger, Allegan, Antrim, Baraga, Barry, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevioux, Chippewa, Clinton, Delta, Dickinson, Eaton, Emmet, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Houghton, Ingham, Ionia, Iron, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Kent, Keweenaw, Lake, Leelanau, Luce, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mason, Mecosta, Menominee, Missaukee, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Ontonagon, Osceola, Ottawa, Saint Joseph, Schoolcraft, Van Buren, and Wexford.

 

United States District Court,
Western District of Michigan
399 Federal Building,
110 Michigan St NW,
Grand Rapids, MI 49503

 

MINNESOTA (8th Circuit)

District of Minnesota There are several courthouses in the District of Minnesota, and you can file in whichever one you want.

202 U.S. Courthouse
300 S. 4th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55415

Warren E. Burger Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
316 North Robert St.
St. Paul, MN 55101

417 Federal Building
515 W. 1st Street
Duluth, MN 55802-1397

212 USPO Building
118 S. Mill Street
Fergus Falls, MN 56537

MISSISSIPPI (5th Circuit)

Northern District of MississippiThere are four divisions in the Northern District of Mississippi, and three courthouses where you can file papers.

 

Aberdeen Division: Alcorn, Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lee, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tismomingo, and Winston.

 

Greenville Division: Carroll, Humphreys, Leflore, Sunflower, and Washington.

 

U.S. District Court
305 Main Street, Room 329,
Greenville, Mississippi 38701-4006

 

Delta Division: Bolivar, Coahoma, DeSoto, Panola, Quitman, Tallahatchie, Tate, and Tunica.

Western Division: Benton, Calhoun, Grenada, Lafayette, Marshall, Montgomery, Pontotoc, Tippah, Union, Webster, Yalobusha. Prisoners in the Delta OR Western Division, file at: Room 369 Federal Building, 911 Jackson Avenue, Oxford, MS 38655

 

Southern District of Mississippi – There are four court divisions in the Southern District of Mississippi, and you should file based on the county where your prison is located.

 

Southern Division: George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River, Stone.

 

United States District Court
2012 15th Street, Suite 403,

Gulfport, MS 39501

 

Eastern Division: Clarke, Covington, Forrest, Jasper, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Perry, Walthall, and Wayne.

 

United States District Court
701 North Main Street, Suite 200,

Hattiesburg, MS 39401

 

Northern Division: Copiah, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Madison, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Warren, and Yazoo.

 

Western Division: Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, Pike, and Wilkinson.

Filings for the Northern and Western Divisions should be sent to the Clerk’s Office in Jackson:

 

United States Courthouse
501 E. Court Street,
Suite 2.500,
Jackson, MS 39201

 

MISSOURI (8th Circuit)

Eastern District of Missouri – There are three divisions in the Eastern District of Missouri, and you should file based on what county your prison is in.

Eastern Division: Crawford, Dent, Franklin, Gasconade, Iron, Jefferson, Lincoln, Maries, Phelps, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Sanit Genevieve, Saint Louis, Warren, Washington, and City of St. Louis.

 

Northern Division: Adair, Audrain, Chariton, Clark, Knox, Lewis, Linn, Marion, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Schuyler, Scotland, and Shelby.

Eastern or Northern Division, file at:

 

Thomas F. Eagleton Courthouse
111 South 10th
Street, Suite 3.300
St. Louis, MO 63102

 

Southeastern Division: Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Dunklin, Madison, Mississippi, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, and Wayne.

 

Rush Hudson Limbaugh Sr. U.S. Courthouse
555 Independence Street, Cape Girardeau, MO 63703

 

Western District of Missouri – There are several divisions in the Western District of Missouri, but prisoners from all counties in the district can file their complaint in Kansas City. The District covers the following counties: Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Christian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, Daviess, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Greene, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laclede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, and Wright.

Charles Evans Whittaker Courthouse
400 E. 9th Street, Kansas City, MO 64106

MONTANA (9th Circuit)

District of Montana There are several divisions in the District of Montana, but all prisoners can send their complaint to the Billings Courthouse.

 

James F. Battin Federal Courthouse
2601 2nd Avenue North,
Billings, MT 59101

NEBRASKA (8th Circuit)

District of Nebraska – Adams, Antelope, Arthur, Banner, Blaine, Boone, Box Butte, Boyd, Brown, Buffalo Burt, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Chase, Cherry, Cheyenne, Clay, Colfax, Cuming, Custer, Dakota, Dawes, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dodge, Douglas, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Garden, Garfield, Gosper, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Holt, Hooker, Howard, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Keith, Keya Paha, Kimball, Knox, Lancaster, Lincoln, Logan, Loup, Madison, McPherson, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Nemaha, Nuckolls, Otoe, Pawnee, Phelps, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Red Willow, Richardson, Rock, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Scotts Bluff, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, Stanton, Thayer, Thomas, Thurston, Valley, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Wheeler, and York counties.

All mail should be addressed to the courthouse in Omaha:

Clerk of the Court, Roman L. Hruska Federal Courthouse
111 South 18th Plaza, Suite 1152
Omaha, NE 68102

NEVADA (9th Circuit)

District of NevadaCarson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, Storey, Washoe, and White Pine counties:

 

Clerk of the Court
U.S. District Court of Nevada, Northern Division
400 S. Virginia St.,
Reno, NV 89501

 

Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln, and Nye Counties:

 

Clerk of the Court
U.S. District Court of Nevada, Southern Division
333 S. Las Vegas Blvd.,
Las Vegas, NV 89101

NEW HAMPSHIRE (1st Circuit)

District of New Hampshire

Clerk of the Court, U.S. District Court
Warren B. Rudman U.S. Courthouse
55 Pleasant Street, Room 110, Concord, NH 03301-3941

 

NEW JERSEY (3rd Circuit)

District of New Jersey

Martin Luther King & U.S. Courthouse
50 Walnut Street, Rm. 4015,
Newark, NJ 07101

NEW MEXICO (10th Circuit)

District of New Mexico

U.S. District Court
333 Lomas Blvd. N.W., Ste 270
Albuquerque, NM 87102

NEW YORK (2Nd Circuit)

Northern District of New York Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otesgo, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, St. Lawrence, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of New York
U.S. Courthouse & Federal Building
P.O. Box 7367,
Syracuse, NY 13261

 

Southern District of New York: Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
Daniel Patrick Moynihan United States Courthouse
500 Pearl Street,
New York, NY 10007-1312

 

Eastern District of New York: Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk counties:

 

U. S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
225 Cadman Plaza East,
Brooklyn, New York 11201

 

Western District of New York: 

Buffalo Division: Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans, and Wyoming counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western Division of New York
Office of the Clerk
2 Niagara Square
Buffalo, NY 14202-3498

Rochester Division: Chemung, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates counties:

U.S. District Court, Western Division of New York
Office of the Clerk,
2120 United States Courthouse
100 State Street, Rochester, New York 14614-1387

NORTH CAROLINA (4th Circuit)

Eastern District of North Carolina: Beaufort, Betrie, Bladen, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Robeson, Sampson, Tyrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson counties:

 

Peter A. Moore, Jr., Clerk of Court
PO Box 25670,
Raleigh, NC 27611

 

Middle District of North Carolina: Alamance, Alleghany, Ashe, Cabarrus, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Durham, Forsyth, Guilford, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Watauga, and Yadkin counties:

 

Clerk, U.S. District Court for the
Middle District of North Carolina,
324 W. Market Street
Greensboro, NC 27401-2544
.

 

Western District of North Carolina

 

Asheville Division: Haywood Madison, Yancey, Watuaga, Avery, Buncombe, McDowell, Burke, Transylvania, Henderson, Polk, Rutherford, Cleveland, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon, and Swain counties:

 

U.S. Courthouse
100 Otis St., Room 309,
Asheville, NC 28801

Charlotte Division: Gaston, Mecklenburg, Union, and Anson counties:

 

U.S. Courthouse
401 W. Trade St., Room 210,
Charlotte, NC 28202

 

Statesville Division: Watauga, Ashe, Alleghany, Caldwell, Wilkes, Alexander, Iredell, Catawba, and Lincoln counties:

 

U.S. Courthouse
200 W. Broad St., Room 304,
Statesville, NC 28677

 

NORTH DAKOTA (8th Circuit)

District of North Dakota

U.S. District Court
PO Box 1193
Bismarck, ND 58502-1193

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS (9th Circuit)

District for the Northern Marina Islands

U.S. District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands
P.O. Box 500687, Saipan, MP 96950 USA

OHIO (6th Circuit)

Northern District of Ohio
Eastern Division: Ashland, Ashtabula, Carroll, Clumbiana, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Holmes, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, and Wayne counties:

U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio
2 South Main Street
Akron, OH 44308

U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio
801 West Superior Ave.
Cleveland, OH 44113

U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio
125 Market Street
Youngstown, OH 44503

 

Western Division: Allen, Auglaize, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Huron, Lucas, Marion, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, and Wyandot:

U.S. District Court,
Northern District of Ohio

1716 Spielbusch Avenue,
Toledo, OH 43604

 

Southern District of Ohio

 

Athens, Belmont, Coschocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Harrison, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Licking, Logan, Madison, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Union, Vinton, and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Office of the Clerk, Room 121
85 Marconi Boulevard, Columbus, OH 43215

 

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, Lawrence, Scioto, and Warren counties:

 

U.S. Courthouse Southern District of Ohio
Office of the Clerk, Room 103
100 East Fifth Street, Cincinnati, OH 45202

 

Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Federal Building, Room 712
200 West Second Street, Dayton, OH 45402

 

OKLAHOMA (10th Circuit)

Northern District of Oklahoma: Craig, Creek, Delaware, Mayes, Nowata, Osage, Ottawa, Pawnee, Rogers, Tulsa, and Washington counties:

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma
Clerk of Court

333 W. 4th St., Room 411,
Tulsa, OK 74103

Eastern District of Oklahoma: Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coal, Haskell, Hughes, Johnston, Latimer, Le Flore, Love, Marshall, McCurtain, McIntosh, Murray, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Pittsburg, Ponotoc, Pushmataha, Seminole, Sequoyah, Wagoner counties:

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Ohio
P.O. Box 607,
Muskogee, OK 74401

Western District of Oklahoma: Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Garvin, Grady, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Jefferson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, Major, McClain, Noble, Oklahoma, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Stephens, Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods, Woodward counties:

U.S. District Court, Western District of Oklahoma
200 NW 4th St., Room 1210, Oklahoma City, OK 73102

OREGON (9th Circuit)

District of Oregon

 

 

Portland Division: Baker, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jefferson, Malheur, Morrow, Multnomah, Polk, Sherman, Tillamook, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Washington, Wheeler, and Yamhill counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon
Mark O. Hatfield U.S. Courthouse, Room 1507

1001 S.W. Third Avenue,
Portland, OR 97204

 

Eugene Division: Benton, Coos, Deschutes, Douglas, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, and Marion counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon,
Wayne L. Morse U.S. Courthouse,  Room 2100

405 East Eighth Avenue,
Eugene, Oregon 97401

 

Medford Division: Curry, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake counties:

 

U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon,
James A. Redden U.S. Courthouse, Room 213
310 W. Sixth Street,
Medford, OR 97501

 

PENNSYLVANIA (3Rd Circuit)

Eastern District of Pennsylvania: Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
601 Market St., Room 2609,
Philadelphia, PA 19106-1797

 

Middle District of Pennsylvania: Adams, Bradford, Cameron, Carbon, Centre, Clinton, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lackawanna, Lebanon, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Potter, Schuylkill, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, York counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania
235 N. Washington Ave., P.O. Box 1148
Scranton, PA 18501

 

Western District of Pennsylvania


 

Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Clarion, Fayette, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson Lawrence, Mercer, Washington, and Westmoreland counties:

 

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
700 Grant Street,
Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Crawford, Elk, Erie, Forest, McKean, Venango, and Warren counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
17 South Park Row,
Erie, PA 16501

 

Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Clearfield, and Somerset counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
208 Penn Traffic Building
3l9 Washington Street,
Johnstown, PA l590l

PUERTO RICO (1st Circuit)

District of Puerto Rico

United States District Court,
Clerk’s Office
150 Carlos Chardón Street, Suite 150,
San Juan, PR 00918

RHODE ISLAND (1st Circuit)

District of Rhode Island

U.S. District Court, District of Rhode Island
Federal Building and Courthouse
One Exchange Terrace,
Providence, RI 02903

SOUTH CAROLINA (4th Circuit)

District of South Carolina
Aiken, Barnwell, Allendale, Kershaw, Lee, Sumter, Richland, Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, Allendale, York, Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Matthew J. Perry, Jr. Courthouse
901 Richland Street,
Columbia, South Carolina 29201

 

Oconee, Pickens, Anderson, Greenville, Laurens, Abbeville, Greenwood, Newberry, McCormick, Edgefield, Saluda, Spartanburg, Union, and Cherokee counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
Clement F. Haynsworth Federal Building
300 E. Washington St.,
Greenville, South Carolina 29601

 

Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Marion, Horry, and Williamsburg counties:

 

U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina
McMillan Federal Building
401 West Evans Street,
Florence, South Carolina 29501

 

Jasper, Hampton, Beaufort Clarendon, Georgetown, Charleston, Berkeley, Dorchester, and Colleton counties:

 

Charleston Federal Courthouse
85 Broad Street,
Charleston, South Carolina 29401

 

 

SOUTH DAKOTA (8th Circuit)

District of South Dakota

 

Southern Division:

U.S. District Court, District of South Dakota
U.S. Courthouse, Room 128
400 S. Phillips Avenue, Sioux Falls, SD 57104

 

Western Division:

Andrew W. Bogue Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
Clerk’s Office
515 Ninth Street, Room 302, Rapid City, SD 57701

 

Pierre (Central) and Aberdeen (Northern) Divisions:

Clerk’s Office
U.S. District Court U.S. Post Office and Courthouse
225 South Pierre Street Pierre, SD 57501

 

TENNESSEE (6th Circuit)

Eastern District of Tennessee

 

 

Greeneville Division: Carter, Cocke, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi, and Washington counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
220 West Depot Street, Suite 200, Greeneville, TN 37743

 

Knoxville Division: Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger, Jefferson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier, and Union counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
800 Market Street, Suite 130, Knoxville, TN 37902

 

Chattanooga Division: Bledsoe, Bradley, Hamilton, McMinn, Marion, Meigs, Polk, Rhea and Sequatchie counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
900 Georgia Avenue, Chattanooga, TN 37402

 

Winchester Division: Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Lincoln, Moore, Warren, and Van Buren counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
200 South Jefferson Street, Winchester, TN 37398

 

 

Middle District of Tennessee: Cannon, Cheatham, Clay, Cumberland, Davidson, De Kalb, Dickson, Fentress, Giles, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Jackson, Lawrence, Lewis, Macon, Marshall, Maury, Montgomery, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Robertson, Rutherford, Smith, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Wayne, White, Williamson, Wilson counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Nashville Clerk's Office
801 Broadway, Room 800, Nashville, TN 37203

 

Western District of Tennessee

Dyer, Fayette, Lauderdale, Shelby, and Tipton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
Federal Building, Room 242
167 North Main Street, Memphis, TN 38103

 

Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, McNairy, Madison, Obion, Perry, and Weakley counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
U. S. Courthouse, Room 262
111 South Highland Avenue, Jackson, TN 38301

 

TEXAS (5th Circuit)

Northern District of Texas

 

 

Abilene Division: Jones, Nolan, Stephens, Throckmorton, Fisher, Haskell, Howard, Shackelford, Stonewall, Taylor, Callahan, Eastland, and Mitchell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
341 Pine Street, Rm. 2008, Abilene, TX 79601

 

Amarillo Division: Carson, Deaf Smith, Gray, Hutchinson, Swisher, Armstrong, Brisco, Castro, Dallam, Hartley, Moore, Ochiltree, Parmer, Roberts, Childress, Donley, Hall, Lipscomb, Oldham, Potter, Wheeler, Collingsworth, Hansford, Hemphill, Randall, and Sherman counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
205 SE Fifth Street, Rm. 133, Amarillo, TX 79101-1559

 

Dallas Division: Ellis, Kaufman, Dallas, Rockwall, Hunt, Johnson, and Navarro counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1452, Dallas, TX 75242

 

Fort Worth Division: Commanche, Perker, Erath, Hood, Tarrant, Wise, Jack, and Palo Pinto counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
501 West 10th Street, 310, Fort Worth, TX 76102-3673

 

Lubbock Division: Borden, Cochran, Crosby, Hockley, Lynn, Dickens, Gaines, Hale, Lamb, Scurry, Bailey, Garza, Kent, Motley, Yoakum, Dawson, Floyd, Lubbock, and Terry counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
1205 Texas Avenue, Room 209, Lubbock, TX 79401-4091

 

San Angelo Division: Reagan, Schleicher, Coke, Concho, Irion, Menard, Sterling, Tom Green, Brown, Coleman, Mills, Crockett, Glasscock, Runnels, and Sutton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
33 E. Twohig Avenue, 202, San Angelo, TX 76903-6451

 

Wichita Falls Division: Archer, Hardeman, Knox, Montague, Wilbarger, Cottle, Baylor, Clay, King, Wichita, and Young counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
1000 Lamar Street, Room 203, Wichita Falls, TX 76301

 

Eastern District of Texas

 

 

Beaumont Division: Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, and Orange counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
300 Willow Street, Suite 104, Beaumont, TX 77701

 

Marshall Division: Camp, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Morris, and Upshur counties:

 

Sam B. Hall Jr. Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse
100 E. Houston, Room 125, Marshall, TX 75670

 

Sherman Division: Collin, Cooke, Denton, Grayson, Delta, Fannin, Hopkins, and Lamar counties:

 

Paul Brown U.S. Courthouse
101 E. Pecan St. Room 216, Sherman, TX 75090

 

Texarkana Division: Bowie, Franklin, Titus, and Red River counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
500 North State Line Avenue, Texarkana, TX 75501

 

Tyler Division: Anderson, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Van Zandt, and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
211 W. Ferguson, Room 106, Tyler, TX 75702

 

Lufkin Division: Angelina, Houston, Nacogdoches, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, and Tyler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
104 N. Third Street, Lufkin, TX 75901

 

Southern District of Texas

 

Brownsville Division: Cameron and Willacy counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
600 East Harrison St., Room 101, Brownsville, TX 78520

 

Corpus Christi Division: Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, and San Patricio counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
1133 North Shoreline Blvd., Corpus Christi, TX 78401

 

Galveston Division: Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, and Matagorda counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
Clerk of Court
601 Rosenberg Street, Room 411, Galveston, Texas 77550

 

Houston Division: Austin, Brazos, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Grimes, Harris Madison, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Walker, Waller, and Wharton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
P.O. Box 61010, Houston, TX 77208

 

Laredo Division: Jim Hogg, LaSalle, McMullen, Webb, and Zapata counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
1300 Victoria Street, Ste. 1131,
Laredo, TX 78040

 

McAllen Division: Hidalgo and Starr counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
P.O. Box 5059 McAllen, TX 78501

 

Victoria Division: Calhoun, De Witt, Goliad, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, and Victoria counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas
312 S. Main St., Room 406,
Victoria, TX 77901

 

Western District of Texas

 

Bastrop, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Gillespie, Hays, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Washington, and Williamson counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
501 West Fifth Street, Suite 1100, Austin, Texas 78701

 

Edwards, Kinney, Maverick, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, and Zavala counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
111 East Broadway, Room L100, Del Rio, Texas 78840

 

El Paso County:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
525 Magoffin Avenue, Suite 105, El Paso, Texas 79901

 

Andrews, Crane, Ector, Martin, Midland and Upton counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
200 East Wall, Room 222, Midland, Texas 79701

 

Brewster, Culberson, Jeff Davis, Hudspeth, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Ward and Winkler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
410 South Cedar, Pecos, Texas 79772

 

Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real and Wilson counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
655 E. Cesar E. Chavez Blvd., Room G65
San Antonio, Texas 78206

 

Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, and Somervell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
U.S. District Clerk's Office
800 Franklin Ave., Room 380, Waco, Texas 76701

 

UTAH (10th Circuit)

District of Utah

U.S. District Court, District of Utah
351 So. West Temple, Room 1.100
Salt Lake City, UT 84101

VERMONT (2d Circuit)

District of Vermont

U.S. District Court, District of Vermont
P.O. Box 945, Burlington, VT 05402-0945

VIRGIN ISLANDS (3d Circuit)

District of the Virgin Islands


 

U.S. District Court, District of the Virgin Islands
5500 Veterans Drive, Rm 310, St. Thomas, VI 00802

VIRGINIA (4th Circuit)

 

Eastern District of Virginia


 

Persons in the city of Alexandria and the counties of Loudoun, Fairfax, Fauquier, Arlington, Prince William, and Stafford:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Albert V. Bryan U.S. Courthouse
401 Courthouse Square, Alexandria, VA 22314

 

Persons in the Cities of Newport News, Hampton and Williamsburg, and the Counties of York, James City, Gloucester, Mathews:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
U.S. Postal Office & Courthouse Building
2400 West Avenue, Newport News, VA 2360

 

Persons in the Cities of Norfolk, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Franklin, Virginia Beach, Chesapeake, and Cape Charles, and the counties of Accomack, Northampton, Isle of Wight, and Southampton:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Walter E. Hoffman, U.S. Courthouse
600 Granby Street, Norfolk, VA 23510

 

Persons in the Cities of Richmond, Petersburg, Hopewell, Colonial Heights and Fredericksburg, and the Counties of

Amelia, Brunswick, Caroline, Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Essex, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Middlesex, New Kent, Northumberland, Nottoway, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Richmond, Spotsylvania, Surry, Sussex, Westmoreland:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
701 East Broad Street, Richmond, VA 23219

 

Western District of Virginia
Persons in the city of Bristol or the counties of Buchanan, Russel, Smyth, Tazewell, and Washington:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
180 W. Main Street, Room 104, Abingdon, VA 24210

 

Persons in the city of Norton or the counties of Dickenson, Lee, Scott, and Wise:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
180 W. Main Street, Room 104, Abingdon, VA 24210

 

Persons in the city of Charlottesville or the counties or Albemarle, Culpeper, Fluvanna, Greene, Louisa, Madison, Nelson, Orange, Rappahonnock:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
255 W. Main Street, Room 304, Charlottesville, VA 22902

 

Persons in the cities of Danville, Martinsville, South Boston or the counties of Charlotte, Halifax, Henry, Patrick, and Pittsylvania:

 

U.S. District Court. Western District of Virginia
P.O. Box 1400, Danville, VA 24543

 

Persons in the cities of Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, and Winchester or the counties of Augusta, Bath, Clarke, Frederick, Highland, Page, Rockingham, Shenandoah, and Warren:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
116 N. Main Street, Room 314, Harrisonburg, VA 22802

 

Persons in the cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Lexington, and Lynchburg or the counties of Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Buckingham, Campbell, Cumberland, and Rockbridge:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
1101 Court Street, Suite A66, Lynchburg, VA 24504

 

Persons in the cities of Clifton Forge, Covington, Galax, Radford, Roanoke, and Salem or the counties of Alleghany, Bland, Botetourt, Carroll, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, and Wythe:

 

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia
210 Franklin Road S.W., Suite 540
Roanoke, VA 24011-2208

 

WASHINGTON (9th Circuit)

Eastern District of Washington

For Adams, Asotin, Chelan, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Garfield, Grant, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, and Whitman counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington
Clerk of the Court
P.O. Box 1493, Spokane, WA 99210

 

 

For Benton, Franklin, and Walla Walla counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington
825 Jadwin Avenue, Room 174, Richland, WA 99352

 

For Kittitas, Klickitat, and Yakima counties:

 

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington
PO Box 2706, Yakima, WA 98907

 

Western District of Washington

 

Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania, Thurston, and Wahkiakum counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
1717 Pacific Avenue, Room 3100
Tacoma, WA 98402-3200

 

Island, King, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, and Whatcom counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
700 Stewart Street Suite 2310, Seattle, WA 98101

 

WEST VIRGINIA (4th Circuit)

Northern District of West Virginia

Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, and Wetzel counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia
1125 Chapline Street, P.O. Box 471,
Wheeling, WV 26003

 

Braxton, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis, Marion, Monongalia, Pleasants, Ritchie, Taylor, Tyler counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia
500 West Pike Street, Room 301
P.O. Box 2857, Clarksburg, WV 23602

 

Barbour, Grant, Hardy, Mineral, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Preston, Randolph, Tucker, Webster counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia
P.O. Box 1518, 300 Third Street, Elkins, WV 26241

 

Berkeley, Hampshire, Jefferson, and Morgan counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Northern District of West Virginia
217 W. King Street, Room 102, Martinsburg, WV 25401

 

Southern District of West Virginia

 

 

Beckley Division: Fayette, Greenbrier, Summers, Raleigh, and Wyoming counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia
Federal Building and Courthouse

110 North Heber Street, Room 119, Beckley, WV 25801

 

Bluefield Division: Mercer, Monroe, McDowell counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia
601 Federal Street, Room 1037,
Bluefield, WV 24701

 

Charleston Division: Boone, Clay, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, Mingo, Nicholas, Putnam, Roane, Wirt, and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia
P. O. Box 2546, Charleston, WV 25329

 

Huntington Division: Cabell, Mason, and Wayne counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Southern District of West Virginia
Sidney L. Christie Federal Building

845 Fifth Avenue, Room 101, Huntington, WV 25701

 

 

 

WISCONSIN (7th Circuit)

Eastern District of Wisconsin: Brown, Calumet, Dodge, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Green Lake, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Shawano, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara, and Winnebago counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin
517 East Wisconsin Avenue, Room 362,
Milwaukee, WI 53202

 

Western District of Wisconsin: Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Grant, Green, Iowa, Iron, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Richland, Rock, Rusk, Sauk, St. Croix, Sawyer, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Washburn, and Wood counties:

 

U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin
120 North Henry Street, Room 320
Madison, WI 53701-0432

 

WYOMING (10th Circuit)

District of Wyoming

U.S. District Court, District of Wyoming
2120 Capitol Ave., Room 2131 Cheyenne, WY
82001-3658